Search and explore
Weather ArabicArabic EnglishEnglish

    Visa information

    Widget Menu
    Our visa process is simple, but thorough. You can help it run smoothly by preparing ahead – particularly checking whether you need a visa.

    Do I need a visa for Dubai?

    All visitors need a visa to enter the UAE, unless you are from one of these countries, in which case visa is granted on arrival:

    Please note: visa rules are subject to change. Please always confirm with your airline, the General Directorate of Residency & Foreigner Affairs and/or Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

    Getting a visa for Dubai

    Check the cost and procedure for applying for a UAE visa with the Dubai Department of Naturalisation and Residency opens in a new window or call 800 5111 for details.

    If a visa is required, it is best to apply before your arrival in the UAE.

    For queries regarding visas at the airport, you visit the  Dubai Department of Naturalisation and Residency visa office in Terminal 3 arrivals near Entrance 1. The centre is open 24 hours a day.

    How long it lasts

    A typical short-term tourist visa lasts 30 days from when you enter the UAE. A long-term last 90 days.

    The cost of applying for a visa can vary depending on the type and duration of the visa.


    Want to speed things up?

    Smart Gates

    If you’re a UAE resident, then remember to bring your Emirates ID next time you’re travelling through DXB – you’ll be able speed through passport control in a matter of seconds, without paying and without registering. This is thanks to a major upgrade on our Smart Gates, located in Arrivals and Departures across all three terminals at DXB. 

    For more information, click here 

    Other visa measures

    Some visitors may also have to complete an eye scan (retina scan) when they reach passport control.

    Leaving Dubai

    Check the visa requirements at your final destination. Your airline can advise you. If you don’t have the proper visa documentation, you may be refused travel.